92 Nev. 89, 91,
[…] 111 Nev. 534, 540,
894 P.2d 347, 351 (1995) (recognizing that a reviewing court may reach a different conclusion regarding probable cause but that does not make the failure to bind over egregious error), overruled on other grounds by State v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court,
114 Nev. 739,
964 P.2d 48(1998). We conclude that the district court abused its discretion when it allowed the State to file an information containing this count and grant the petition in part as it relates to this claim. To the extent that Lawrence argues that the State failed to file a supporting affidavit as required by NRS 173.035(2), the statute provides that "Mlle affidavit need not be filed in cases where the defendant has waived a preliminary examination, or upon a preliminary examination has been bound over to appear at the court having jurisdiction" (emphasis added). Lawrence had a preliminary examination and was bound over to the district court on three of the counts alleged in the criminal complaint. Therefore, this argument has no merit.