Badger v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2016 NV 39 ( 2016 )
[…] Herr Law Group, Ltd.,
    2:09-CV-1606-KJD-LRL, 
    2011 WL 7053806
    (D. Nev. Aug. 23, 2011),
    rejected the argument that the pre-foreclosure complaint against the
    guarantors did not suffice as the predicate "application" required to obtain
    a deficiency judgment against the guarantors).
    The split decision in Lavi would be so much water under the
    bridge except that, before Lavi had been on the books for a year, the
    Nevada Legislature amended NRS 40.455 to add new paragraph 4, which
    defines "application" as the Lavi dissent and Herr did. New NRS
    40.455(4) reads in full as follows:
    For purposes of an action against a guarantor,
    surety or other obligor of an indebtedness or
    obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon real
    property pursuant to NRS 40.495, the term
    "application" includes, without limitation, a
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    complaint or other pleading to collect the
    indebtedness or obligation which is filed before the
    date and time of the foreclosure sale unless a