Grace v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2016 NV 51 ( 2016 )
[…] Therefore, justice courts'
    authority to make probable cause determinations includes a limited
    inherent authority to suppress illegally obtained evidence.
    The Legislature's actions over several sessions support our conclusion
    NRS 189.120; A.B. 65, 74th Leg. (Nev. 2007); and A.B. 193,
    78th Leg. (Nev. 2015) support our conclusion that justice courts have
    express and limited inherent authority to suppress illegally obtained
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    7A
    ,
    evidence during preliminary hearings First, in 1969, the Legislature
    enacted NRS 189.120, which expressly envisions the appeal of suppression
    orders made during a preliminary hearing Specifically, it provides that
    "[t]he State may appeal to the district court from an order of a justice
    court granting the motion of a defendant to suppress evidence," NRS
    189.120(1), and "[s]uch an appeal shall be taken .. . [w]ithin 2 days after
    the rendition of such an order during a. . . preliminary examination," NRS
    189.120(2)(a).
    The State correctly points out that NRS 189.120 is a
    procedural rule explaining how and when appeals must be taken, and it
    does not actually authorize justice courts to suppress illegally obtained
    evidence.