Grace v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2016 NV 51 ( 2016 )
[…] , 933, 
    10 P.3d 836
    , 839 (2000); accord Nev.
    Const. art. 6, § 8(1) ("The Legislature shall determine the limits of [a
    justice court's] civil and criminal jurisdiction. . . ."). However, justice
    courts also have "limited inherent authority to act in a particular manner
    to carry out [their] authority granted by statute."    State v. Sargent, 
    122 Nev. 210
    , 214, 
    128 P.3d 1052
    , 1054-55 (2006).
    In the criminal realm, justice courts are statutorily
    empowered to conduct preliminary hearings for gross misdemeanor and
    felony charges. NRS 171.196; NRS 171.206; accord Parsons III, 116 Nev.
    at 933, 
    10 P.3d at 839
    . During a preliminary hearing, justice courts must
    examine the evidence presented, and if "there is probable cause to believe
    that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed
    it, the Uustice court] shall forthwith hold the defendant to answer in the
    district court; otherwise the [justice court] shall discharge the defendant."
    NRS 171.206.
    The present matter requires this court to determine whether
    Nevada's justice courts are authorized to rule on motions to suppress'
    "Motion to suppress' is a term of art which is defined as a request