Blankenship v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Parrish v.
    State, 
    116 Nev. 982
    , 988,
    12 P.3d 953
    , 957 (2000) ("[Ilhe district court is
    afforded wide discretion when sentencing a defendant.").
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A    ea'
    defendant's behavior and the offense, and the impact of the offense on the
    victim." Id. at 248, 
    255 P.3d at 212-13
    . Additionally, a PSI must contain
    "[a] recommendation of a minimum term and a maximum term of
    imprisonment or other term of imprisonment authorized by statute, or a
    fine, or both." NRS 176.145(1)(g). The PSI may also include "any
    additional information that [the Division] believes may be helpful in
    imposing a sentence, in granting probation or in correctional treatment."
    NRS 176.145(2).
    When considering whether to recommend probation or prison,
    NRS 213.10988(1) obligates the Chief Parole and Probation Officer to
    adopt "standards to assist him or her in formulating a
    recommendation. . . . The standards must be based upon objective criteria