Justin v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2016 NV 47 ( 2016 )
[…] custody, required bond number one's exoneration by operation of law or
    that the bond forfeiture judgment be set aside. Justin Bros asserts that
    the district court "had no discretion and no legal authority to do anything
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) I947A
    but exonerate the [blond." In contrast, the State on behalf of Judge Berry
    argues that the district court may not exonerate a bail bond in the absence
    of statutory authority, and because no such authority existed here, the
    court was prohibited from ordering exoneration. We agree.
    NRS 178.509 provides:
    1. If the defendant fails to appear when the
    defendant's presence in court is lawfully required,
    the court shall not exonerate the surety before the
    date of forfeiture prescribed in NRS 178.508
    unless:
    (a) The defendant appears before the court
    and the court, upon hearing the matter,
    determines that the defendant has presented a
    satisfactory excuse or that the surety did not in
    any way cause or aid the absence of the defendant;
    or
    (b) The surety submits an application for
    exoneration on the ground that the defendant is
    unable to appear because the defendant:
    (1) Is dead;
    (2) Is ill;
    (3) Is insane;
    (4) Is being detained by civil       Or
    military authorities; or
    (5) Has been deported,
    and the court, upon hearing the matter,
    determines that one or more of the grounds
    described in this paragraph exist and that the
    surety did not in any way cause or aid the absence
    of the defendant.
    2. If the requirements of subsection 1 are
    met, the court may exonerate the surety upon
    such terms as may be just.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) 1947A    e
    The language of NRS 178.509 plainly prohibits courts from
    exonerating a bond for any reason other than those set forth under
    subsection 1. All Star Bail Bonds, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 45, 326 P.3d at
    1110. It establishes a two-step approach to exonerate a bond after a
    defendant fails to appear for a court proceeding. In the first step,
    exoneration of the bond may be initiated by the defendant or the surety.
    The defendant may initiate the process by appearing in court before the
    date of forfeiture, at which time the district court must have determined
    that either the defendant provided a satisfactory excuse or that the surety
    did not aid in the defendant's absence. In the alternative, the surety may
    initiate the exoneration process by application. When the surety submits
    an application, the district court must have determined that the surety did
    not aid in the defendant's absence and that the defendant is unable to