Justin Bros asserts that the district court "had no discretion and no legal authority to do anything SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 7 (0) I947A but exonerate the [blond." In contrast, the State on behalf of Judge Berry argues that the district court may not exonerate a bail bond in the absence of statutory authority, and because no such authority existed here, the court was prohibited from ordering exoneration. We agree. NRS 178.509 provides: 1. If the defendant fails to appear when the defendant's presence in court is lawfully required, the court shall not exonerate the surety before the date of forfeiture prescribed in NRS 178.508 unless: (a) The defendant appears before the court and the court, upon hearing the matter, determines that the defendant has presented a satisfactory excuse or that the surety did not in any way cause or aid the absence of the defendant; or (b) The surety submits an application for exoneration on the ground that the defendant is unable to appear because the defendant: (1) Is dead; (2) Is ill; (3) Is insane; (4) Is being detained by civil Or military authorities; or (5) Has been deported, and the court, upon hearing the matter, determines that one or more of the grounds described in this paragraph exist and that the surety did not in any way cause or aid the absence of the defendant. 2. If the requirements of subsection 1 are met, the court may exonerate the surety upon such terms as may be just. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 8 (0) 1947A e The language of NRS 178.509 plainly prohibits courts from exonerating a bond for any reason other than those set forth under subsection 1. All Star Bail Bonds, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 45, 326 P.3d at 1110. It establishes a two-step approach to exonerate a bond after a defendant fails to appear for a court proceeding. In the first step, exoneration of the bond may be initiated by the defendant or the surety. The defendant may initiate the process by appearing in court before the date of forfeiture, at which time the district court must have determined that either the defendant provided a satisfactory excuse or that the surety did not aid in the defendant's absence. In the alternative, the surety may initiate the exoneration process by application.