McNeill v. State , 2016 NV 54 ( 2016 )
[…] "[W]e review questions of statutory interpretation de novo."
    State v. Lucero, 
    127 Nev. 92
    , 95, 
    249 P.3d 1226
    , 1228 (2011). When
    interpreting statutes, we give effect to legislative intent. 
    Id. "The starting
                    point for determining legislative intent is the statute's plain meaning;
    when a statute is clear on its face, a court cannot go beyond the statute in
    determining legislative intent." 
    Id. (internal quotations
    omitted).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (U) 1947A
    We conclude that the plain language of NRS 213.1243 does not
    delegate authority to the Board to impose additional conditions not
    enumerated. NRS 213.1243(1) provides that "M he Board shall establish
    by regulation a program of lifetime supervision of sex offenders" and that
    the program must provide for supervision by officers in the Division of
    Parole and Probation. The conditions of lifetime supervision are explicitly
    set forth in the statute. 2 For example, NRS 213.1243(3) provides that a
    sex offender's residence must be approved by a supervising officer, and a
    sex offender must keep the Division aware of his or her current address.
    Subsection 4 of NRS 213.1243 further provides that, as a condition of
    lifetime supervision, a Tier 3 sex offender must stay 500 feet away from
    certain enumerated places. There are additional residence, stay-away,
    and monitoring conditions for a Tier 3 sex offender convicted of certain
    sexual offenses involving a child under the age of 14 years. NRS
    213.1243(5). The program of lifetime supervision must also include a no-
    contact condition. NRS 213.1243(10). A violation of any condition
    imposed is a Category B felony that may be "punished by imprisonment in
    the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a
    maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by
    a fine of not more than $5,000." NRS 213.1243(8). What is not included in
    NRS 213.1243 is any suggestion that additional conditions may be
    imposed, and without an explicit grant of authority, we presume the
    The Board is not required to impose the conditions set forth in
    2