Joanna T. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 77 ( 2015 )
[…] 'Because NRS Chapter 432B proceedings are civil in nature, the
    NRCP generally apply to those proceedings unless a specific rule of
    procedure conflicts with a provision of NRS Chapter 432B, like NRCP 4(i)
    does, in which case that procedural rule does not apply. See NRCP 81(a).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 19474    4CW=
    had proper notice. Nothing in NRS Chapter 432B prohibited the court
    from correcting the procedural deficiency and modifying its orders as it
    deemed was in the child's best interest.    See NRS 432B.570(2) (allowing
    the court to "revoke or modify any order as it determines is in the best
    interest of the child").
    Indeed, the record established that the child's best interest
    would not be served by her return to Joanna's care. Joanna had not
    remedied the issues that led to the child's placement in protective custody.
    Only a few months before the second adjudicatory hearing, Joanna