Tallman v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 71 ( 2015 )
[…] See In re Gulf
    Exploration, LLC, 
    289 S.W.3d 836
    , 841-43 (Tex. 2009) (discussing the
    tension between mandamus review of orders compelling arbitration and
    "the legislative preference for moving cases to arbitration quickly" evident
    in the Uniform Arbitration Act's withholding a right of direct interlocutory
    appeal of such orders). Thus, the party seeking extraordinary writ relief
    from an order compelling arbitration still should show why an eventual
    appeal does not afford "a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the
    ordinary course of law," NRS 34.170, 1 and that the matter meets the other
    1 We question Kindred to the extent it suggests that orders
    compelling arbitration automatically satisfy NRS 34.170's requirement
    that there not be "a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary
    course of law." While the unavailability of an immediate appeal from an
    order compelling arbitration may present a situation in which an eventual
    appeal from the order confirming the award or other final judgment in the
    case will not be plain, speedy, or adequate, it is an overstatement to say