Mardian v. Greenberg Family Trust ( 2015 )
[…] the Arizona real property. Although Greenberg sued the Mardians on
    their guaranties, we have previously held that Nevada's deficiency
    judgment statutes are applicable to actions on guaranty contracts when
    the underlying note is secured by real property. First Interstate Bank of
    Nev. v. Shields, 
    102 Nev. 616
    , 621, 
    730 P.2d 429
    , 432 (1986). Thus, in
    order to proceed against the Mardians on their guaranties, Greenberg was
    required to comply with Nevada's deficiency statutes.
    We first consider the parties' contentions regarding whether
    NRS 40.455(1) permits deficiency judgments in Nevada when the property
    foreclosed upon was in another state. NRS 40.455(1) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3,
    upon application of the judgment creditor or the
    beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months
    after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's
    sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively,
    and after the required hearing, the court shall
    award a deficiency judgment to the judgment
    creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust. . . .
    'The 2015 Legislature amended NRS 40.455 and related statutes.
    S.B. 453, 78th Leg. (Nev. 2015) (effective Oct. 1, 2015). This appeal is
    governed by the pre-amendment version of NRS 40.455, see NRS 40.455