Benson v. State Engineer , 2015 NV 78 ( 2015 )
[…] See NRS 533.395(4); NRS 533.450. We therefore hold that
    when NRS 533.395 authorizes the State Engineer to provide a party with
    a remedy, even when that remedy is not the remedy the party prefers, the
    doctrine of futility does not apply and excuse the party from complying
    with NRS 533.395(4)'s exhaustion requirement, 5 and the party must
    exhaust all available administrative remedies before seeking judicial
    review.
    We recognize that by requiring a petitioner to prove that the
    administrative review process would provide "no relief at all," our holding
    5NRS 533.395(4) states: "The cancellation of a permit may not be
    reviewed or be the subject of any judicial proceedings unless a written
    petition for review has been filed and the cancellation has been affirmed,
    modified or rescinded pursuant to subsection 2."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) 1947A
    today defines Nevada's futility more narrowly than the federal courts'
    definitions, which focus on the adequacy of the remedy.° Such a strict
    standard is necessary in cases under NRS Chapter 533 because of the