Benson v. State Engineer , 2015 NV 78 ( 2015 )
[…] If a permit is canceled, the
    permit holder may, within 60 days of the cancellation, file a written
    request for review at a public hearing before the State Engineer. NRS
    533.395(2), The State Engineer, after considering evidence at the hearing,
    may "affirm, modify or rescind the cancellation."      
    Id. When the
    State
    Engineer modifies or rescinds a canceled permit, the original
    appropriation date (or "priority date," as Benson refers to it) is "vacated
    and replaced by the date of the filing of the written petition with the State
    Engineer." NRS 533.395(3). Thus, Nevada law does not authorize the
    State Engineer to modify or reinstate a canceled permit with its original
    appropriation date. See 
    id. Further, "[t]he
    cancellation of a permit may not be reviewed or
    be the subject of any judicial proceedings unless a written petition for
    review has been filed and the cancellation has been affirmed, modified or
    rescinded" by the State Engineer. NRS 533.395(4) (emphasis added); NRS
    533.450 (providing that a person aggrieved by a State Engineer's decision
    may seek judicial review); see Howell v. Ricci, 
    124 Nev. 1222
    , 1228, 
    197 P.3d 1044