City of Reno v. IAFF, Local 731 ( 2014 )
[…] contract."); State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 
    125 Nev. 37
    , 44, 
    199 P.3d 828
    , 832 (2009) (explaining that "[fin interpreting a contract, we construe
    a contract that is clear on its face from the written language, and it should
    be enforced as written").
    We further note that the reduction in force due to lack of funds
    is excluded from mandatory bargaining and reserved to the local
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A    4ce
    government employer without negotiation by law. See NRS 288.150(3)(b)
    (reserving to the local government employer "[Ole right to reduce in force
    or lay off any employee because of lack of work or lack of money" subject to
    mandatory bargaining over the procedures for reduction in workforce as
    delineated in NRS 288.150(2)(v)); see also Grievance Arbitration Between
    Haw. Org. of Police Officers v. Haw. Cnty. Police Dep't, 
    61 P.3d 522
    , 529-31
    (Haw. Ct. App. 2002).