City of Reno v. IAFF, Local 731 ( 2014 )
[…] contractual non-negotiable right to make budget-related reduction in force
    decisions by concluding that such an interpretation of Article 2 "would
    essentially mean public employees subject to NRS 288.150 have no ability
    to bargain over the procedures for reduction in the workforce" because any
    such bargaining over procedures "would be trumped by the City's
    exclusive ability to determine a lack of work or funds exists." The district
    court appears to conflate the right to reduce the workforce with the
    procedures for carrying out such a reduction. NRS 288.150(2)(v) requires
    mandatory bargaining over the "[p]rocedures for reduction in workforce
    consistent with the provisions of [NRS Chapter 2881." The parties'
    bargained-for terms of personnel reduction are contained in Article 35,
    and require only that "reductions in force shall be in accordance with
    departmental seniority" and "[n]o new employee shall be hired until all