Sierra Pac. Power v. State, Dep't of Tax. ( 2014 )
[…] show the presence of any competitor who benefited from the tax
    exemption.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    court erred in denying NV Energy a refund. We review administrative
    decisions under the same standard of review as the district court.   Garcia
    v. Scolari's Food & Drug, 
    125 Nev. 48
    , 56, 
    200 P.3d 514
    , 519-20 (2009).
    Thus, like the district court, we decide these purely legal questions de
    novo. 
    Id.
    The district court correctly struck NRS 372.270 in its entirety
    NRS 372.270 provides that "Nlhere are exempted from the
    taxes imposed by this chapter the gross receipts from the sale of, and the
    storage, use or other consumption in this State of, the proceeds of mines
    which are subject to taxes levied pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS." The
    district court struck NRS 372.270 in its entirety, rather than sever the
    offending language. The contested language is the final clause: "which are
    subject to taxes levied pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS." NV Energy
    argues that judicial preference is to uphold legislation and, thus, the
    district court should have severed only the final clause. The Department
    argues that the proper remedy for a facially unconstitutional statute is to