Griffo (Llewell) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Both
    Ransom and Richardson testified they did not see the gun, and Ransom
    testified she could not see where the gun came from but saw Griffo pull
    the gun out. This evidence was more than sufficient for the jury to
    conclude the gun was not "discernible by ordinary observation." NRS
    202.350(8)(a); see also 
    Thompson, 125 Nev. at 816
    , 221 P.3d at 715.
    We conclude, however, the State presented insufficient
    evidence to support Griffo's conviction of discharging a firearm in a
    structure in a designated populated area. NRS 202.287(1)(b) prohibits
    discharging a firearm in a structure "within an area designated by city or
    county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose of prohibiting the
    discharge of weapons." Although evidence of the apartment's address and
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) 1947A    elp
    occupied status was admitted, no evidence indicating an ordinance
    designated the area as populated was offered, admitted, or judicially
    noticed.