Griffo (Llewell) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] aggravated domestic battery charge
    Griffo claims the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction over the aggravated domestic battery charge because the
    prosecutor interfered with the grand jury's deliberations and the grand
    jury only voted to indict Griffo for misdemeanor domestic battery.
    Contrary to Griffo's assertions, the record clearly reflects that
    only the grand jurors were present during deliberations and voting.        See
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    NRS 172.235(2) (stating only grand "jurors may be present while the
    grand jury is deliberating or voting"). After deliberations and voting, the
    prosecutor returned to the room, asked whether the grand jury found the
    aggravated domestic battery as alleged in the proposed indictment, and
    sought "to clarify" the foreperson's statements. In addition, the foreperson