Griffo (Llewell) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] finding the relationship neither casual nor platonic. See NRS 33.018(2).
    We also conclude the State presented sufficient evidence Griffo
    intended to shoot Ransom. Ransom testified that after Richardson
    separated Ransom from Griffo, Griffo pulled out the gun, pointed it at her,
    and pulled the trigger. Despite Griffo's subsequently looking confused and
    putting the gun to his head, this evidence was sufficient to prove Griffo
    intentionally shot Ransom. See 
    Thompson, 125 Nev. at 816
    , 221 P.3d at
    715; see also NRS 193.200 ("Intention is manifested by the circumstances
    connected with the perpetration of the offense . . . .").
    We similarly reject Griffo's argument the State presented
    insufficient evidence that Griffo concealed the gun on his person. Both
    Ransom and Richardson testified they did not see the gun, and Ransom
    testified she could not see where the gun came from but saw Griffo pull