Veil v. Bennett , 2015 NV 22 ( 2015 )
[…] 126 Nev. 211
    , 214,
    
    234 P.3d 922
    , 924 (2010). "However, when the writ petition includes
    questions of statutory construction, this court will review the district
    court's decision de novo." 
    Id. Statutory language
    must be given its plain meaning if it is
    clear and unambiguous. D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,
    
    123 Nev. 468
    , 476, 
    168 P.3d 731
    , 737 (2007). "A statute is ambiguous if it
    is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-
    informed persons." 
    Id. According to
    NRS 248.100(1)(c), "[t]he sheriff shall ... execute
    the process, writs or warrants of courts of justice. .. when delivered to the
    sheriff for that purpose." (Emphasis added.) NRS Chapter 248 does not
    define "execute," but the word is defined elsewhere as "[do perform or
    complete." Black's Law Dictionary 649 (9th ed. 2009). An arrest warrant
    SUPREME COURT
    OP
    NEVADA