C. Nicholas Pereos, Ltd. v. Bank of Am. ( 2015 )
[…] provided to Pereos were sufficient to trigger Pereos, Ltd.'s duty to act
    To trigger a customer's duty to examine its account for
    unauthorized account activity, a bank may either (1) return or make
    available copies of the canceled checks to the customer, or (2) furnish an
    account statement to the customer. NRS 104.4406(1). If copies of
    canceled checks are not returned, the account statement must provide the
    customer with sufficient information for "the customer reasonably to
    identify the items paid" on the account. NRS 104.4406(1). This
    requirement is met "if the item is described by item number, amount and
    date of payment." 
    Id. SUPREME COURT
            OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) (947A    AltaFP
    This "safe harbor" rule permitting banks to furnish account
    statements to customers that contain the item number, amount, and date
    of payment in lieu of providing customers with copies of canceled checks