C. Nicholas Pereos, Ltd. v. Bank of Am. ( 2015 )
[…] transactions and before Pereos, Ltd. reported the unauthorized
    transactions to Bank of America. To resolve this issue, we examine the
    interplay between NRS 104.4406's subsections 4, 5, and 6, to determine
    whether Pereos, Ltd.'s claims for unauthorized payments made from its
    bank account during the one-year period before January 2010 are
    statutorily barred.
    Distinguishing between a single forgery and multiple forgeries
    by the same wrongdoer, subsection 4 provides that a customer who fails to
    exercise the reasonable diligence required in subsection 3 is precluded
    from asserting a claim against the bank for a single forged item if the
    bank "proves that it suffered a loss" from that failure, NRS 104.4406(4)(a),
    or for multiple forged items "by the same wrongdoer. . . paid in good faith
    by the bank[i if the payment was made before the bank received notice
    from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration," but after
    the customer had 30 days to review the account statement. NRS
    104.4406(4)(b). These preclusions are subject to exception for the bank's
    failure to exercise due care, however: "[i]f. . the customer proves that the
    bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the
    failure substantially contributed to loss," the loss is to be divided between
    the bank and the customer. NRS 104.4406(5). And if the bank pays the
    item without good faith, subsection 4's prohibitions against the customer
    asserting a claim are inapplicable altogether. 
    Id. But regardless
    of either