Biscay v. MGM Resorts Int'l ( 2015 )
[…] MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 
    125 Nev. 223
    ,
    226, 
    209 P.3d 766
    , 768 (2009). "This court has established that when it is
    presented with an issue of statutory interpretation, it should give effect to
    the statute's plain meaning." 
    Id. at 228,
    209 P.3d at 769. "Thus, when the
    language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, such that it is capable of
    only one meaning, this court should not construe that statute otherwise."
    
    Id. at 228-29,
    209 P.3d at 769.
    The district court abused its discretion in dismissing the case
    NRS 18.130 allows defendants to protect themselves from the
    dangers of litigating against nonresident plaintiffs. NRS 18.130(1) states,
    in relevant part:
    When a plaintiff in an action resides out of the
    State, . . . security for the costs and charges which
    may be awarded against such plaintiff may be
    required by the defendant, by the filing and
    service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor
    within the time limited for answering the
    complaint.
    In cases where security is required by the defendant, "all proceedings in
    the action [are] stayed until" the plaintiff files the security. NRS
    18.130(1). NRS 18.130(4) states that "[a]fter the lapse of 30 days from the
    service of notice that security is required,. . . upon proof thereof, and that
    no undertaking as required has been filed, the court or judge may order
    the action to be dismissed."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (01 L947A
    Based on a plain reading, we conclude that neither NRS
    18.130(1) nor 18.130(4) gives a mandatory time frame in which the
    security must be filed Instead, upon providing proof that 30 days has