NDOT v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. ( 2015 )
[…] and the opportunity for public comment." Making NDOT's compliance
    with federal law a basis for compensation to Ad America in these
    °Although every development alternative publicly disclosed upon
    the completion of the environmental assessment required Ad America's
    property, federal funding—the means of making Project Neon a reality—
    hinged on the completion and acceptance of NDOT's environmental impact
    statement.
    "NEPA requires projects to be submitted as a whole and not
    improperly segmented into subparts. See 40 CFR § 1502.4(a) ("Proposals
    or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be,
    in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact
    statement"); Defenders of Wildlife v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 
    762 F.3d 374
    ,
    394-95 (4th Cir. 2014); see also California ex rel. Imperial Cnty. Air
    Pollution Control Dist. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, 
    767 F.3d 781
    , 795 (9th
    Cir. 2014).