Guitron v. State ( 2015 )
[…] between the two would be declared by law incestuous and void. See NRS
    122.020(1), held unconstitutional on other grounds by Latta v. Otter, 
    771 F.3d 456
    , 476-77 (9th Cir. 2014). Further, fornication is defined as sexual
    intercourse between two unmarried people.        Douglas v. State, 
    130 Nev. 327
    P.3d 492, 494 (2014).
    On appeal, Guitron argues his conviction for incest is not
    supported by the evidence, solely because the State failed to present DNA
    evidence conclusively proving he is the father of the victim.
    Although neither party raises NRS 51.265, that statute
    provides:
    Reputation among members of a person's family
    by blood or marriage, or among his or her
    associates, or in the community, is not
    inadmissible under the hearsay rule if it concerns
    his or her birth, marriage, divorce, death,
    legitimacy, relationship by blood or marriage,
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 19470
    ancestry or other similar fact of his or her personal
    or family history.
    Here, both the victim and her mother, Anita, testified Guitron
    was the victim's father. The victim testified that the first time she spoke
    with Guitron by telephone he identified himself as her father. Anita
    testified she was pregnant by Guitron when she broke up with him and