Guitron v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    96 Nev. 367
    , 374, 
    609 P.2d 309
    , 313 (1980). The jury deter mines the
    weight and credibility of conflicting testimony, and we will not disturb the
    jury's verdict where substantial evidence supports the jury's findings.   See
    Shannon v. State, 
    105 Nev. 782
    , 791, 
    783 P.2d 942
    , 947 (1989); Bolden v.
    State, 
    97 Nev. 71
    , 73, 
    624 P.2d 20
    , 20 (1981); see also McNair v. State, 
    108 Nev. 53
    , 56, 
    825 P.2d 571
    , 573 (1992).
    Incest
    NRS 201.180 defines incest as occurring when "[IA ersons being
    within the degree of consanguinity within which marriages are declared
    by law to be incestuous and void [either] intermarry with each other
    or. . . commit fornication or adultery with each other." A parent and
    natural child are within the degree of consanguinity wherein a marriage
    between the two would be declared by law incestuous and void. See NRS
    122.020(1), held unconstitutional on other grounds by Latta v. Otter, 
    771 F.3d 456
    , 476-77 (9th Cir. 2014).