Hohenstein v. State, Emp't Sec. Div. , 2015 NV 17 ( 2015 )
[…] criminal proceeding is admissible in a subsequent civil proceeding, subject
    to NRS 48.035(1)."). But upon entry of Hohenstein's guilty plea the
    district court immediately suspended his criminal proceedings in order to
    afford Hohenstein the opportunity to successfully complete his
    probationary period and avoid entry of a final judgment of conviction, per
    NRS 453.3363. Thus, the guilty plea, along with the district court's order,
    effectively placed Hohenstein's criminal proceedings on hold and brought
    his case within NRS 453.3363's specific directives.
    Among those directives is NHS 453.3363(4), which reads in
    pertinent part as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, 121
    discharge and dismissal under this section is
    without adjudication of guilt and is not a
    conviction for purposes of this section or for
    purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute
    or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any
    other public or private purpose, but is a conviction
    for the purpose of additional penalties imposed for
    second or subsequent convictions or the setting of
    bail. Discharge and dismissal restores the person
    2 NRS 453.3363(5) allows a professional licensing board to consider a
    proceeding under the statute when "determining suitability for a license or
    liability to discipline for misconduct." The WCSD does not argue that
    NRS 453.3363(5) applies to this matter.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF