Hohenstein v. State, Emp't Sec. Div. , 2015 NV 17 ( 2015 )
[…] for Respondent Washoe County School District.
    BEFORE PARRAGUIRRE, SAITTA and PICKERING, JJ.
    OPINION
    By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
    NRS 453.3363 affords certain first-time drug offenders the
    opportunity to avoid a criminal conviction if the offender pleads guilty,
    then successfully completes a probationary period. Upon successfully
    completing probation, the offender is discharged and the charges are
    dismissed. Addressing the civil consequences of such a plea to the
    offender who successfully completes probation, NRS 453.3363(4) provides:
    IDlischarge and dismissal under this [statute] is without adjudication of
    guilt and is not a conviction for purposes. . . of employment, civil rights or
    any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other
    public or private purpose." We must decide how this statute applies to a
    public school teacher who was terminated after pleading guilty but before
    completing probation, specifically, whether a guilty plea pursuant to NRS
    453.3363 may be used to deny unemployment benefits to the terminated