Hohenstein v. State, Emp't Sec. Div. , 2015 NV 17 ( 2015 )
[…] on which it was based, on this issue. And though the Tate court
    determined that the guilty pleas could not be used to justify the teacher's
    dismissal, the same reasoning would apply here to preclude the use of a
    guilty plea to justify disqualification from unemployment compensation,
    given that the discharge and dismissal provision prohibits treating the
    discharge and dismissal as a conviction "for purposes of employment .. . or
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) 1947A
    for any other public or private purpose." NRS 453.3363(4). We therefore
    adopt the reasoning and interpretation offered in Tate and hold that, since
    NRS 453.3363(4) forestalls a final judgment of conviction "for purposes of
    employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or
    questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose" if the offender
    successfully completes probation, the guilty plea may not be used to
    establish misconduct-based grounds for termination for purposes of
    denying unemployment compensation during the probationary period.
    Here, the WCSD relied on Hohenstein's guilty plea as grounds