Hohenstein v. State, Emp't Sec. Div. , 2015 NV 17 ( 2015 )
[…] NRS 453.3363. Ordinarily, "a statute adopted from another jurisdiction
    will be presumed to have been adopted with the construction placed upon
    it by the courts of that jurisdiction before its adoption."   Ybarra v. State,
    
    97 Nev. 247
    , 249, 
    628 P.2d 297
    , 298 (1981). We see no reason why this
    rule would not equally apply in the uniform law context, where the state
    law upon which a uniform law is based has been interpreted by that
    state's courts before the uniform law's creation.     See also NRS 453.013
    (mandating that the Nevada UCSA "shall be so applied and construed as
    to effectuate its general purpose and to make uniform the law with respect
    to the subject of such sections among those states which enact it").
    Nothing in the legislative history of NRS 453.3363 suggests that the
    Legislature intended to depart from the UCSA, or the Maryland precedent
    on which it was based, on this issue. And though the Tate court