Pitmon v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Flamingo 
    Paradise, 125 Nev. at 511
    -
    
    12, 217 P.3d at 552-53
    . When a challenge is made to a statute that
    implicates criminal penalties or constitutionally protected rights, the
    statute is unconstitutional if the vagueness "so permeates the text that the
    statute cannot meet these requirements in most applications; and thus,
    this standard provides for the possibility that some applications of the law
    would not be void, but the statute would still be invalid if void in most
    circumstances." 
    Id. Pitmon's challenge
    to NRS 176.035(1) runs as follows. He
    contends that sentences for different offenses should normally be imposed
    concurrently because the statute specifies, in its second sentence, that "if
    the court makes no order with reference thereto, all such subsequent
    sentences run concurrently." NRS 176.035(1). Pitmon interprets this
    sentence as an intentional restriction by the Nevada Legislature upon the
    discretion of district courts to impose consecutive sentences by requiring
    that such sentences usually be imposed concurrently "by default."