U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Palmilla Dev. Co. , 2015 NV 9 ( 2015 )
[…] within this definition. Pursuant to NRS 32.010(2), the statute under
    which the instant receiver was appointed, a court may appoint a receiver
    ... [fin an action by a mortgagee for the
    foreclosure of the mortgage and sale of the
    mortgaged property, where it appears that the
    mortgaged property is in danger of being lost,
    removed or materially injured, or that the
    condition of the mortgage has not been performed,
    and that the property is probably insufficient to
    discharge the mortgage debt.
    Inasmuch as NRS 32.010(2) states that a receiver may be appointed "in an
    action by a mortgagee for the foreclosure of the mortgage," it plainly
    envisages that a receiver sale of real property securing a loan is one of
    foreclosure. Indeed, the request for receiver under the section is only
    ancillary to such a sale.   See 2 Baxter Dunaway, The Law of Distressed
    Real Estate § 16:32 (2014).