U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Palmilla Dev. Co. , 2015 NV 9 ( 2015 )
[…] appointed by this court, and who is in a sense an arm of the court, and, so
    to speak, a part of it, is also a judicial sale."); Dunaway, supra, § 16:32
    (identifying a receiver sale as a method of judicial foreclosure); 2 Clark on
    Receivers § 482 (3d ed. 1959) ("A receiver's sale is a judicial sale.").
    In light of the strength of this reasoning, we reject
    respondents' arguments that a receiver sale of real property securing a
    loan is not a form of judicial foreclosure sale because, as occurred here, the
    property may not be sold at a public auction, cf. NRS 40.430(4) (indicating
    that a judicial foreclosure sale "must be conducted in the same manner as
    the sale of real property upon execution, by the sheriff'); NRS 21.150
    (indicating that sales of property under execution shall be made at
    auction to the highest bidder"), or because there may be instances where,
    as here, no "judgment" is entered prior to the sale. Such arguments
    unnecessarily elevate form over substance.