JED Prop. v. Coastline RE Holdings NV Corp. , 2015 NV 11 ( 2015 )
[…] NRS 107.082(2)'s plain meaning
    This court interprets an unambiguous statute based on its
    plain meaning by reading it as a whole and "giv[ing] effect to
    each. . . word[] and phrase[ ]."   Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. „ 
    278 P.3d 501
    , 508 (2012). We do not look to other sources, such as legislative
    history, unless a statutory ambiguity requires us to look beyond the
    statute's language to determine the legislative intent. State, Div. of Ins. v.
    State Farm Mitt. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    116 Nev. 290
    , 294, 
    995 P.2d 482
    , 485
    (2000).
    NRS 107.082(2) states: "If such a sale has been postponed by
    oral proclamation three times, any new sale information must be provided
    by notice as provided in NRS 107.080." (Emphases added.) Ascertaining
    NRS 107.082(2)'s meaning and its application to the facts of this appeal
    thus primarily involves resolving the meaning of the phrases "has been"
    and "new sale information" and the term "notice" in the statute.