Martinorellan v. State , 2015 NV 6 ( 2015 )
[…] deliberations. Although NRS 16.080's provision is analogous to NRS
    175.061(4), which governs criminal trials, it does not apply to the present
    case. Therefore, we limit our consideration to NRS 175.061(4).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    district court did not prevent the jury from restarting deliberations after
    the alternate juror was seated. We review de novo whether an error is of
    constitutional dimension.     See Jackson v. State, 128 Nev. , , 
    291 P.3d 1274
    , 1277 (2012) (reviewing constitutional issues de novo).
    NRS 175.061(4) provides that "[i]f an alternate juror is
    required to replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its
    verdict, the judge shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the
    case to the jury." While we have not expressly addressed whether the
    error in this circumstance is of constitutional dimension, we have
    determined that a district court's failure to instruct a reconstituted jury to
    restart deliberations violates NRS 175.061 and can constitute reversible
    error. See