Martinorellan v. State , 2015 NV 6 ( 2015 )
[…] Attorney General, Carson City; Steven B.
    Wolfson, District Attorney, and                             (Deputy District
    Attorney, Clark County,
    for Respondent.                       30nA.--11-vui f, ■/a1a6keeek
    Chicc
    BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    Corrc&rej     IA-ter imoit         Cr-                  \5 OL0 26
    OPINION
    By the Court, DOUGLAS, J.:
    In the present case, we consider the effect of the district
    court's failure to instruct the jury to restart deliberations as is required by
    NRS 175.061(4) after an alternate juror replaced a regular juror. NRS
    175.061(4) provides that "[i]f an alternate juror is required to replace a
    regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, the judge
    shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the case to the jury."
    Thus, if a district court fails to instruct the jury to restart deliberations, it
    commits an error that, in appropriate circumstances, can require reversal
    despite overwhelming evidence of guilt.        Carroll v. State, 
    111 Nev. 371
    ,
    372-74, 
    892 P.2d 586