Hines v. National Default Servicing Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] certain period of time of recording the notice of default).
    Furthermore, issues of fact surround whether Wells Fargo and
    NDSC substantially complied with NRS 107.086's FMP-specific
    provisions. The foreclosure mediation process demands that the lenders
    and their agents attend mediation and act in good faith, and if they do not,
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    22
    (0) 1947A    0431P
    then the certificate of mediation may not issue and the lender must start
    the foreclosure process over.   See NRS 107.086(6); 
    Holt, 266 P.3d at 607
                    ("[D]enial of an FMP certificate follows automatically from a finding the
    statutory FMP requirements have been shirked."). The Legislature also
    instructed this court to establish "procedures• to protect the mediation
    process from abuse and to ensure that each party to the mediation acts in
    good faith." NRS 107.086(11)(d) (emphasis added); see also FMR 22
    (authorizing judicial review to determine, among other things, whether
    the trust deed beneficiary participated in the mediation in good faith).
    Given the factual issue as to Wells Fargo's December 2009 representations