Hines v. National Default Servicing Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] would be held against the entity that created and recorded it. The
    majority uses this principle here, however, to• shield Wells Fargo and
    NDSC from the effect of the problematic notice of rescission that NDSC
    recorded, a document that they were not required to record but that, as
    the majority recognizes, has the effect of cancelling a given foreclosure.
    The more relevant factual inquiry, then, would be what the
    notice of rescission would mean to a third party who viewed the document
    in the context of the entire foreclosure process.    See NRS 247.190(1) ("A
    document acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded in the
    manner prescribed in this chapter from the time of depositing the
    document with the county recorder of the proper county for record,
    provides notice to all persons of the contents thereof, and all third parties
    shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice."); see also NRS 111.320
    ("Every such conveyance or instrument of writing, acknowledged or proved
    and certified, and recorded . . . , must from the time of filing the same with
    the Secretary of State or recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of