Hines v. National Default Servicing Corp. ( 2015 )
[…] respect to the claim of a violation of NRS Chapter 107
    When the grantor of a deed of trust defaults on the underlying
    loan, the deed of trust beneficiary may pursue a nonjudicial foreclosure if
    NRS Chapter 107's requirements are satisfied.          Edelstein v. Bank of N.Y.
    Mellon, 128 Nev., Adv. Op. 48, 
    286 P.3d 249
    , 254-55 (2012). Of NRS
    Chapter 107's requirements, those set out in NRS 107.080 (2010) and NRS
    107.086 (2009)—statutes which were in force at the time of the foreclosure
    and sale of the Hineses' house—are relevant to our analysis. 2
    NRS 107.080 (2010) requires the trustee to provide two notices
    before selling a property. First, the trustee must "execute[ ] and cause[ I
    to be recorded . . . a notice of the breach and of the election to sell." NRS
    107.080(2)(c) (2010). Second, the trustee must, no earlier than three
    2Although  the Hineses alleged a violation of NRS 107.087 in their
    complaint, they waived this issue by not addressing it in their appellate
    briefs. See Powell v. Liberty Mut, Fire Ins. Co.,