Caruso v. Maize (Child Custody) ( 2015 )
[…] did not include any child support or welfare benefits that the twins may be
    entitled to receive. Second, it observed that Maize's housing situation
    demonstrated that she was able to adequately provide for the twins at her
    present income level. These findings are supported by substantial
    evidence in the record. Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion
    by considering Maize's financial condition and concluding that it did not
    adversely impact her ability to be the twins' guardian.
    The district court did not overlook Maize's alleged violation of NRS
    125C.200
    NRS 125C.200 requires that a custodial parent intending to
    relocate a child from Nevada "attempt to obtain the written consent of the
    noncustodial parent" before the planned move. "The failure of a parent to
    comply with the provisions of this section may be considered as a factor if
    a change of custody is requested by the noncustodial parent." NRS
    125C.200 (emphasis added). Since NRS 125C.200 uses "may" and not
    "shall," it permits, but does not require, the district court to consider a
    violation of the statute's consent requirement when making a custody
    determination. See State of Nev. Pimps. Ass'n v. Daines,