Caruso v. Maize (Child Custody) ( 2015 )
[…] overcome NRS 125C.230's presumption against granting custody to Maize,
    (2) the district court did not adequately consider that Maize's income was
    below the poverty line, (3) the district court improperly refused to consider
    Maize's purported violation of NRS 125C.200, (4) the district court did not
    find that Caruso was an unfit parent, (5) the district court improperly
    considered Caruso's and Maize's abilities to care for the twins when
    awarding custody.
    Substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that NRS
    125C.230(1)'s domestic violence presumption was overcome
    If a parent "has engaged in one or more acts of domestic
    violence against the child, a parent of the child{,] or any other person
    residing with the child," this creates a rebuttable presumption that
    placement in the perpetrator's custody is not in the child's best interest.
    NRS 125C.230(1). This presumption may be overcome if the district court
    "fflind[s] that the custody or visitation arrangement ordered by the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    ep
    [district] court adequately protects the child and the parent or other victim
    of domestic violence who resided with the child." NRS 125C.230(1)(b).
    Maize was convicted of committing domestic violence against
    Caruso's mother, with whom Maize and the twins were living at the time.
    Thus, NRS 125C.230's rebuttable presumption must be overcome before