After the timeline for appealing the existing judgment had passed, assuming that judgment was final, Spencer filed a motion for summary judgment on declaratory relief in the same action, arguing, once again, that Nevada's financial responsibility laws applied. The district court denied this motion, "in concurrence with its prior rulings in this matter." Spencer then appealed this denial. DISCUSSION We are inclined to agree with Spencer that the supposed failure of a condition precedent to coverage cannot defeat the protections of Nevada's financial responsibility laws given NRS 485.3091(5)(a). The section's text supports this outcome inasmuch as it provides that "[t]he liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the policy occurs," NRS 485.3091(5)(a) (emphasis added), and "the word 'absolute,' as used in a motor vehicle financial responsibility act . . . means that there will be no defenses to liability of the insurer based . . . upon exclusions, conditions, terms, or language contained in the policy."