443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Mitchell v. State,
[…] Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Mitchell v. State,
124 Nev. 807, 816, •
192 P.3d 721, 727 (2008). The State asserts that the district court disregarded the overwhelming evidence which established that P.B. and N.B. were not given proper "care, control, or supervision." See NRS 200.508(1)-(2) (requiring the State to demonstrate that a person caused or allowed a child to be placed in a situation where he might suffer injury as the result of "abuse or neglect"); NRS 200.508(4)(a) (defining "abuse and neglect," in relevant part, as maltreatment); NRS 432B.140 (explaining that maltreatment occurs where "a child has been abandoned, is without proper care, control and supervision or lacks the subsistence, education, shelter, medical care or other care necessary for the well-being of the child").