Job's Peak Ranch v. Douglas Co. ( 2015 )
[…] See NRS 318.199(6).
    Accordingly, we agree with the district court that the Association's
    challenge to the resolution establishing the new water rates was timely.
    The district court incorrectly dismissed the Association's remaining claims
    as untimely under NRS 278.0235 and NRS 11.190
    NRS 278.0235
    The district court broadly concluded that the Association's
    challenges to the County's adoptions of the Development Agreement, its
    amendments, and the Dedication Agreement were untimely under NRS
    278.0235, without considering the impact of NRS 278.0205(1). 3 Under
    3 The
    Legislature amended certain subsections in NRS 278.0205 and
    278.0235 during the 2015 legislative session. S.B. 66, 78th Leg. (Nev.
    continued on next page...
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    NRS 278.0205(1), "[t]he agreement for development of land may be
    amended or cancelled, in whole or in part, by mutual consent of the parties
    to the agreement or their successors in interest . ." (Emphasis added.)
    The term successor in interest is not defined in the statute or in the
    Development Agreement. We have previously held that a successor in
    interest is "one who has acquired legal title by deed from a vendor." Title
    Ins. & Trust Co. v. Chicago Title Ins. Co.,