Dorman v. Venetian Casino Resort ( 2015 )
[…] motion to dismiss after a plaintiff posts his security. The Venetian also
    argues that NRS 18.130(1) should not toll Dorman's obligations under
    NRCP 16.1 because it is Dorman's actions that release the NRS 18.130(1)
    stay.
    Regarding NRS 18.130(4), this court "give[s] effect to the
    statute's plain meaning . . . when the language of a statute is plain and
    unambiguous, such that it is capable of only one meaning." MGM Mirage
    v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 
    125 Nev. 223
    , 228-29, 
    209 P.3d 766
    , 769 (2009).
    NRS 18.130(4) provides that "[a]fter the lapse of 30 days from the service
    of notice that security is required, or of an order for new or additional
    security, upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been
    filed, the court or judge may order the action to be dismissed." Neither
    NRS 18.130(1) nor (4) gives a mandatory time frame in which the
    undertaking must be filed; rather, upon providing proof that 30 days has •
    passed and no security has been posted, the defendant may move to
    dismiss the case or the district court may dismiss it. The 30-day