Torres v. State , 2015 NV 2 ( 2015 )
[…] Immigration &
    Naturalization Serv. v. Delgado, 
    466 U.S. 210
    , 215 (1984).
    In Lisenbee,   we considered such a transformation and
    determined the defendant was not "free to 
    leave." 116 Nev. at 1128-30
    , 13
    P.3d at 950-51. There, we concluded that after the defendant produced
    identification demonstrating he was not the possible suspect police were
    looking for, MRS 171.123(4) prevented further detention by police. 3 
    Id. Accordingly, the
    defendant's further detention was unreasonable and
    3 NRS  171.123(4) states in part that "[a] person must not be detained
    longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section
    [(temporary detention by peace officer of person suspected of criminal
    behavior)]."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A
    resulted in an illegal seizure.   
    Id. See also
    United States v. Lopez, 
    443 F.3d 1280
    , 1285-86 (10th Cir. 2006) (holding that the officer's retention of