Randolph (Roger) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the coroner. Further, even if Dr. Gavin's testimony implicated the
    Confrontation Clause, any error was harmless.
    To the extent that Randolph challenges Dr. Gavin's testimony
    because Dr. Gavin lacked personal knowledge of the autopsy, we conclude
    that Randolph's claim lacks merit. Dr. Gavin testified as an expert
    witness to matters "within the scope of [her specialized] knowledge," NRS
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) 1947A    e
    50.275, based on facts or data "made known to the expert at or before the
    hearing," NRS 50.285(1), that are "of a type reasonably relied upon by
    experts in forming opinions or inferences" and therefore "need not be
    admissible in evidence," NRS 50.285(2). Here, the vast majority of Dr.
    Gavin's testimony reflected her independent interpretation of photographs
    taken at the autopsy and therefore this testimony was properly-admissible
    expert opinion.