Branch Banking and Trust Co. v. Giordano ( 2015 )
[…] asserted." 
    Id.
     at , 
    277 P.3d at 1248
    .
    Generally, NRS 40.455 requires a party seeking a deficiency
    judgment to file an application with the court within six months after a
    trustee's sale. In Lavi v. Branch Banking & Trust Company, we held that
    waiver of the one-action rule does not waive anti-deficiency protections,
    and that those protections are available upon foreclosure, even when a
    separate action is brought under NRS 40.495(2). 1 See 
    130 Nev. 1
     Giordano's   waiver of anti-deficiency protections is unenforceable.
    See NRS 40.453.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A    ce
    
    325 P.3d 1265
    , 1267-68 (2014). Additionally, NRS 40.495(3) specifically
    permits a guarantor to assert the anti-deficiency protections under NRS
    40.451 to 40.4639 when an "obligee maintains an action to foreclose or
    otherwise enforce a mortgage or lean and the indebtedness or obligations
    secured thereby. . . ." Although we did not directly address NRS 40.495(4)
    in Lavi, we stated that the subsection could be harmonized with that
    case's outcome because it "does not deny applicability of the deficiency
    judgment defenses or the six-month deadline," but "governs the amount