Merlino v. State ( 2015 )
[…] pretenses, is guilty of burglary.
    An essential element of the offense of burglary is that the
    offender "entered" a "building." NRS 193.0145 defines "enter" for purposes
    of the burglary statute as follows:
    "Enter," when constituting an element or part of a
    crime, includes the entrance of the offender, or the
    insertion of any part of the body of the offender, or
    of any instrument or weapon held in the offender's
    hand and used or intended to be used to threaten
    or intimidate a person, or to detach or remove
    property.
    NRS 193.0125 defines a "building" as including "every house,
    shed, boat, watercraft, railway car, tent or booth, whether completed or
    not, suitable for affording shelter for any human being, or as a place where
    any property is or will be kept for use, sale or deposit."
    1-This
    definition is broader than the common-law definition, which
    defined "building" as a "structure with four walls and a roof, esp. a
    permanent structure." Black's Law Dictionary 234 (10th ed. 2014).
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 19478    e