Merlino v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 75 Nev. 526
    , 
    347 P.2d 526
    (1959), in which the
    Nevada Supreme Court held that removing items from the open bed of a
    pickup truck was not a burglarious "entry" of the truck itself. In response,
    the State argues that the sliding tray was part of the building, and
    therefore when Merlino's hand entered the tray, the hand necessarily
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 19(179
    4
    entered the building itself. For the reasons set forth below, we agree with
    Merlino
    Nevada's burglary scheme
    In Nevada, the offense of burglary is defined by NRS 205.060,
    which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    1. Except as otherwise provided in
    subsection 5, a person who, by day or night, enters
    any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop,
    warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or
    other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer,
    semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat
    or railroad car, with the intent to commit grand or
    petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or
    any felony, or to obtain money or property by false
    pretenses, is guilty of burglary.
    An essential element of the offense of burglary is that the
    offender "entered" a "building." NRS 193.0145 defines "enter" for purposes
    of the burglary statute as follows:
    "Enter," when constituting an element or part of a
    crime, includes the entrance of the offender, or the