Merlino v. State ( 2015 )
[…] retracting the tray.
    In this case, the retractable tray is far more akin to a tool or
    instrument that can be manipulated to move objects into and out of the
    outer boundary of the building than it is a part of the boundary itself At
    common law, the use of an instrument to breach a building could
    constitute a burglarious entry.    See 
    id. at 1086
    ("[Al burglary may be
    committed by using an instrument to enter a building—whether that
    instrument is used solely to effect entry, or to accomplish the intended
    larceny or felony as well."). But under NRS 193.0145, the instrument
    must be held in the offender's hand, or at least operated by the defendant,
    to constitute an "entry." NRS 193.0145 (entry can be through an
    "instrument or weapon held in the offender's hand and used. . . to detach
    or remove property").
    Here, the tray was operated not by Merlino, but rather by the
    cashier, whose independent actions caused the tray to enter the building
    but who could have refused to do so. Thus, fairly described, Merlino