Rite of Passage, atcs/silver State Acad. v. State, Dept. of Bus. and Indus. ( 2015 )
[…] Rite of Passage, atcs/silver State Acad. v. State, Dept. of Bus. and Indus. ( 2015 )


Menu:
  •                              Kayla Moore worked as a Coach Counselor for Rite of Passage
    (ROP) and signed a Coach Counselor Payroll Declaration. It provided for
    an unpaid 8-hour "sleep[] period" in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 785.22
    (2012). 1 After Moore filed a wage complaint alleging ROP failed to pay her
    for time worked, the Labor Commissioner held an administrative hearing
    and ruled that Moore "worked" within the meaning of NRS 608.016 during
    her sleep period, for which she should have been paid.
    NRS 608.016 provides that "[am n employer shall pay to the
    employee wages for each hour the employee works." NAC 608.115
    'Section 785.22 provides:
    (a) General. Where an employee is required to be
    on duty for 24 hours or more, the employer and
    the employee may agree to exclude bona fide meal
    periods and a bona fide regularly scheduled
    sleeping period of not more than 8 hours from