Rite of Passage, atcs/silver State Acad. v. State, Dept. of Bus. and Indus. ( 2015 )
[…] the FLSA is a factual determination made by the appropriate
    administrator.     See Armour & Co. v. Wantock,   
    323 U.S. 126
    , 133 (1944)
    (noting that whether time spent in idleness constitutes work "is a question
    dependent upon all the circumstances of the case"); see also Skidmore v.
    Swift & Co., 
    323 U.S. 134
    , 136-37 (1944) (providing that whether waiting
    time is work time is a factual determination made in light of the Office of
    Administrator's findings). 3
    3 This court recognizes that Congress stated in the Portal to Portal
    Act, 29 U.S.C. § 251 (2012), that the FLSA had "been interpreted judicially
    in disregard of long-established customs, practices, and contracts between
    employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected liabilities,
    immense in amount and retroactive in operation, upon employers." 
    Id. at §
    251(a). However, the cases cited remain relevant because at the time
    the Supreme Court was attempting to interpret provisions as indefinite in
    their extreme generality as NRS 608.016. See Ibp, Inc. v. Alvarez, 
    546 U.S. 21