Finias (James) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] make such an inquiry in the circumstances presented. See Daniel v. State,
    
    119 Nev. 498
    , 513, 
    78 P.3d 890
    , 900 (2003) (requiring party to have good-
    faith basis for inquiry about specific acts of misconduct).
    Second, Finias argues that the district court erred in refusing
    to give an instruction that Robinson was an accomplice and that her
    testimony should be corroborated. We disagree. The record does not
    indicate that Robinson was ever charged with or was liable for any offense
    arising out of the shooting. See NRS 175.291(2) (defining an accomplice as
    "one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against
    the defendant on trial"). Moreover, Robinson's testimony was
    corroborated. Phone records placed Finias in the area of the shooting and
    demonstrated that Finias was planning to meet the victim, Finias' DNA
    was recovered from a cigarette at the scene, a weapon that was in Finias'