Anderson v. Mandalay Corp. , 2015 NV 82 ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally, the district court erroneously relied on NRS
    651.015 in concluding that Anderson's negligent security claim was futile.
    That statute, titled "Civil liability of innkeepers for death or injury of
    person on premises caused by person who is not employee," expressly
    applies only when the injury is caused by a "person who is not an
    employee under the control or supervision of the owner or keeper." NRS
    651.015(1), (2) (emphasis added). Because Gonzalez was Mandalay's
    employee, the district court erred in relying on NRS 651.015 at all.
    CONCLUSION
    We conclude that NRS 41.745(1)(c) sets forth a factual inquiry,
    and a reasonable jury could find that Gonzalez's conduct was "reasonably
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    12
    (0) 1947A
    foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the
    nature and scope of his employment." NRS 41.745(1)(c). Therefore,
    the district court erred in granting Mandalay's motion for summary
    judgment. The district court also erred in holding that it would be futile
    for Anderson to amend her complaint to include claims for negligent