Anderson v. Mandalay Corp. , 2015 NV 82 ( 2015 )
[…] matter of law. 
    Id. (citing NRCP
    56(c)). Therefore, summary judgment is
    improper whenever "a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-
    moving party." Sprague v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 
    109 Nev. 247
    , 249, 
    849 P.2d 320
    , 322 (1993). When reviewing the record, "the evidence, and any
    reasonable inferences drawn from it, must be viewed in a light most
    favorable to the nonmoving party."       
    Wood, 121 Nev. at 729
    , 121 P.3d at
    1029.
    IVRS 41.745(1)(c) sets forth a factual inquiry
    NRS 41.745 makes employers vicariously liable for employees'
    intentional torts when—among other circumstances—an employee's act is
    "reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case
    considering the nature and scope of his or her employment." NRS
    41.745(1)(c). Inquiries focused on the facts and circumstances of a case are
    typically factual, not legal. See, e.g., Mayfield v. Koroghli, 
    124 Nev. 343
    ,
    352, 
    184 P.3d 362
    , 368 (2008); Basile v. Union Plaza Hotel & Casino, 
    110 Nev. 1382
    , 1384, 
    887 P.2d 273
    , 275 (1994); see also 65 C.J.S. Negligence § 8
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1047A    e
    (2010) (stating that the question of negligence is "determined by a
    consideration of all the particular set of facts and circumstances").
    Further, the Legislature clarified NRS 41.745(1)(c)'s
    reasonable foreseeability standard, stating the "conduct of an employee is
    reasonably foreseeable if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence
    could have reasonably anticipated the conduct and the probability of
    injury." NRS 41.745(1)(c). This definition of reasonable foreseeability
    stems from premises liability cases, Hearing on A.B. 595 Before the
    Assembly Judiciary Comm., 69th Leg. 13-14 (Nev., June 19, 1997) (citing
    El Dorado Hotel, Inc. v. Brown, 
    100 Nev. 622
    , 627, 
    691 P.2d 436