Anderson v. Mandalay Corp. , 2015 NV 82 ( 2015 )
[…] action. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Valerie Adair,
    Judge.
    Reversed and remanded.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A   e
    David T. Wall, Las Vegas; Eglet Prince and Robert T. Eglet, Tracy A.
    Eglet, and Danielle A. Tarmu, Las Vegas,
    for Appellants/Cross-Respondents.
    Kravitz, Schnitzer & Johnson, Chtd., and Martin J. Kravitz and Jordan P.
    Schnitzer, Las Vegas,
    for Respondent/Cross-Appellant.
    BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.'
    OPINION
    By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
    NRS 41.745(1)(c) makes employers vicariously liable for
    employees' intentional torts if a plaintiff can show the intentional conduct
    was "reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case
    considering the nature and scope of [the employee's] employment." Here,
    we are asked to determine whether it was reasonably foreseeable that an
    employee would rape a hotel guest. We are also asked to determine
    whether the employee's criminal conduct was so unforeseeable that direct