123 Nev. 468, 476,
[…] -
The Fair Value Defenses Codified at NRS 40.459(1) Do Not Apply to the Sextons NRS 40.459(1)'s fair value defenses do not apply directly to guarantors; instead, NRS 40.495(3) allows guarantors to invoke NRS 40.459(1)'s fair value defenses if "the obligee maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien." NRS 40.495(3); see Lavi v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 38,
325 P.3d 1265, 1268 (2014). NRS 40.495(3)'s language is ambiguous because foreclosure is a multi-step process, and two or more reasonably-informed people could reach different conclusions about when an "obligee maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien." NRS 40.495(3); see D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,
123 Nev. 468, 476,
168 P.3d 731, 737-38 (2007). Therefore, we must look beyond NRS 40.495(3)'s plain language to determine when guarantors can invoke NRS 40.459(1)'s fair value defenses.