COOPER (KAMESHA) VS. STATE ( 2018 )
[…] Stare decisis counsels against overruling precedent unless the precedent has proved unworkable or badly reasoned and, as the district court's expert handling of Cooper's probation revocation hearing illustrates, Dail is functioning well and should not be overruled.

    1. The court's "supervisory powers" do not authorize it to promulgate exclusionary rules that are not statutorily or constitutionally based

    Nevada adopted its evidence code in 1971. See 1971 Nev. Stat., ch. 402. In doing so, Nevada adopted the broad rule of admissibility stated in NRS 48.025(1), which declares: "All relevant evidence is admissible, except: (a) As otherwise provided in this title [the Nevada Evidence Code; or] (b) As limited by the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Nevada." Like its federal counterpart, *730Federal Rule of Evidence 402, NRS 48.025(1)"abolished the prior decisional law of evidence" such that, from the time of its adoption forward, "courts could not use their common law powers to create new exclusionary rules except through constitutional