CLARK CTY. SCHOOL DIST. VS. LAS VEGAS REVIEW-JOURNAL , 429 P.3d 313 ( 2018 )
[…] Reno
    Gazette-Journal, 119 Nev. at 58, 
    63 P.3d at 1148
    . CCSD raises a number of
    arguments as to why the district court should not have ordered disclosure
    of its investigative materials Insofar as CCSD's arguments center around
    which guidelines, regulations, and administrative codes may declare certain
    records to be confidential by law, we review this matter de novo. See 
    id.
    The withheld documents are not confidential by law
    CCSD argues that its regulations are laws with legal effect
    under NRS 386.350 and, under those regulations, the documents that the
    district court ordered it to disclose are confidential by law. See NRS 386.350
    ("Each board of trustees is hereby given such reasonable and necessary
    powers, not conflicting with the Constitution and the laws of the State of
    Nevada. . . ."). However, we have already indicated that such internal
    regulations do not limit the NPRA. Quite recently, in Comstock Residents
    Association u. Lyon County Board of Commissioners, 134 Nev., Adv. Op. 19,
    
    414 P.3d 318