Moon v. McDonald, Carano & Wilson, L.L.P. , 129 Nev. 547 ( 2013 )
[…] limitations barred its consideration. This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    "This court reviews de novo a district court's order granting a
    motion to dismiss, and such an order will not be upheld unless it appears
    beyond a doubt that the plaintiff could prove no set of facts. . . [that]
    would entitle him [or her] to relief." Munda v. Summerlin Life & Health
    Ins. Co., 127 Nev.       , 
    267 P.3d 771
    , 774 (2011) (alterations in
    original) (internal quotations omitted).
    The district court did not err by granting MCW's motion to dismiss based
    upon NRS 11.207(1)
    NRS 11.207(1) sets forth the statute of limitations for a
    professional malpractice claim and contains a so-called "discovery rule":
    "[a]n action against an attorney. . . to recover damages for
    malpractice . . . must be commenced. . . within 2 years after the plaintiff
    discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
    discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action." The
    timely filing of a professional malpractice claim may be subject to the
    litigation malpractice tolling rule. In Hewitt v. Allen, this court held that
    [i]n the context of litigation malpractice, that is,
    legal malpractice committed in the representation