Newmar Corp. v. McCrary , 129 Nev. 638 ( 2013 )
[…] Newmar next argues that its single-page warranty explicitly
    and clearly disclaims liability for incidental and consequential damages.
    Newmar further contends that revocation cancels only a contract of sale
    and that the warranty from a manufacturer is still intact, preventing the
    collection of those damages. However, Newmar's repeated failed attempts
    to repair the motorhome under the expanded warranty resulted in the
    frustration and deprivation of McCrary's benefit of the bargain to the
    point that no remedy was available to her. NRS 104.2719(2) provides that
    "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its
    essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) 1947A
    Because McCrary's remedy failed to serve its purpose, she was entitled to
    pursue remedies available under the UCC. The pertinent UCC provision,
    NRS 104.2715, explicitly provides for the award of incidental and