Taylor v. State Department of Health & Human Services ( 2013 )
[…] permanent classified employees.
    Notably absent in the definition of appointing authority,
    however, is any reference to a hearing officer.    See NAC 284.022. This is
    because the role and authority of a hearing offer is distinct from that of an
    appointing authority. While the appointing authority may dismiss,
    demote, or suspend an employee, "[an] employee who has been dismissed,
    demoted or suspended may request ... a hearing before the hearing
    officer.... to determine the reasonableness of the action." NRS 284.390(1);
    Knapp v. State ex rel. Dep't of Prisons, 
    111 Nev. 420
    , 424, 
    892 P.2d 575
    ,
    577 (1995). The section further provides that:
    If the hearing officer determines that the
    dismissal, demotion or suspension was without
    just cause as provided in NRS 284.385, the action
    must be set aside and the employee must be
    reinstated, with full pay for the period of
    dismissal, demotion or suspension.
    NRS 284.390(6). These provisions grant the hearing officer the power to
    review for reasonableness, and potentially set aside, an appointing
    authority's dismissal, demotion, or suspension decision; however, they do