In Re: Parental Rights as to A.J.E. ( 2015 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) I947A    et),
    Sylvia's due process rights were not violated by the failure to serve notice of
    the hearing master's recommendation of waiver of reasonable efforts
    Eighth Judicial District Court Rule 1.46 requires that notice of
    a hearing master's findings and recommendations be served upon the
    parties, at which point any party has five days in which to object. EDCR
    1.46(g)(1), (5).
    An order terminating parental rights "must be made in light of
    the considerations set forth in [NRS 128.105] and NRS 128.106 to 128.109,
    inclusive." NRS 128.105. Under NRS 128.106, in determining whether a
    parent is unfit, "the court shall consider, without limitation," the
    "[i]nability of appropriate public or private agencies to reunite the family
    despite reasonable efforts on the part of the agencies," which may
    diminish one's suitability as a parent. NRS 128.106(8). Thus, while the
    district court generally must consider the services offered to the parent, no
    specific termination statute requires reasonable efforts by the state as a
    condition for termination.