Maiola v. State , 120 Nev. 671 ( 2004 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    The district court that determines that property is illegally seized has equitable jurisdiction to determine whether the forfeited property should be returned to its owner. We therefore reverse the district court's order and remand this matter to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] See NRAP 40.

    [2] NRS 453.301(9) provides that "[e]verything of value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance" is property subject to forfeiture. NRS 453.301(9) also provides:

    If an amount of cash which exceeds $300 is found in the possession of a person who is arrested for a violation of NRS 453.337 or 453.338, then there is a rebuttable presumption that the cash is traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance and is subject to forfeiture pursuant to this subsection.

    [3] NRS 453.301(10) provides that "[a]ll firearms... in ... possession of a person who possesses or is consuming, manufacturing, transporting, selling or under the influence of any controlled substance in violation of the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552" are subject to forfeiture.

    [4] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

    [5] Nev. Const. art. 1, § 8(5).

    [6] Levingston v. Washoe Co., 112 Nev. 479, 484, 916 P.2d 163, 166 (1996), modified on rehearing, 114 Nev. 306, 956 P.2d 84 (1998).

    [7] 106 Nev. 100, 103, 787 P.2d 785, 787 (1990).