Maiola v. State , 120 Nev. 671 ( 2004 )
[…] The criminal court, which determined that the property was illegally seized, has the equitable jurisdiction to return the property to the owner through its authority over the district attorneys. Requiring the owner of illegally seized property to file motions or independent actions is often not an adequate remedy, and the Legislature has made it clear in NRS 179.085 that property illegally seized should be returned to its owner.

    NRS 179.085 provides, in pertinent part:

    1. A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court having jurisdiction where the property was seized for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that:
    (a) The property was illegally seized without warrant;
    (b) The warrant is insufficient on its face;
    (c) There was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued; or
    (d) The warrant was illegally executed. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion.
    2. If the motion is granted the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it shall not be admissible evidence at any hearing or trial.

    NRS 179.085(1) strongly suggests that the Legislature also intended to provide an expeditious method for return of this property by motion.