Sanders v. Sears-Page , 2015 NV 50 ( 2015 )
[…] of a disputed fact more or less likely if the evidence is not that which its
    proponent claims." Rodriguez v. State, 128 Nev. „ 
    273 P.3d 845
    ,
    848 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    NRS 52.325 sets forth the procedure for authenticating
    medical records. This statute requires the custodian of the medical
    records to deliver a "true and exact" copy of the subpoenaed medical
    records to the clerk of the issuing court on or before the subpoena's
    deadline. NRS 52.325(1). The record "must be authenticated by an
    affidavit" in accordance with NRS 52.260(3), and signed by the custodian
    of the medical records, verifying the documents are accurate reproductions
    of the original medical records. NRS 52.325(2), (4). Additionally, the
    custodian must certify those original records were "made at or near the
    time of the act, event, condition, opinion or diagnosis by or from
    information transmitted by a person with knowledge in the course of a
    regularly conducted activity." NRS 52.325(2). Medical records delivered
    pursuant to a subpoena must "be kept in the custody of the clerk of the
    court issuing the subpoena, in a sealed container supplied by the
    custodian of the medical record." NRS 52.335(1).
    In addition, NRS 52.025 through NRS 52.105 provide a