Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't. v. Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] mandatory 
    bargaining." 118 Nev. at 895
    , 59 P.3d at 1217. Thus, we must
    determine whether the complaint alleged that LVMPD committed a
    violation under NRS Chapter 288.          See Rose quist v. Intl Ass'n of
    Firefighters Local, 
    118 Nev. 444
    , 448-49, 
    49 P.3d 651
    , 653-54 (2002),
    overruled on other grounds by Allstate Ins. Co. u. Thorpe, 
    123 Nev. 565
    ,
    
    170 P.3d 989
    (2007).
    NRS Chapter 288 requires a local government employer to
    negotiate in good faith regarding the mandatory subjects of bargaining.
    NRS 288.150(1). Mandatory subjects include, among others, "[d]ischarge
    and disciplinary procedures" and "[g]rievance and arbitration procedures
    for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of
    collective bargaining agreements." NRS 288.150(2)(i), (o); see Intl Ass'n of
    Firefighters, Local #1285 u. City of Las Vegas, 
    104 Nev. 615
    , 620, 
    764 P.2d 478
    , 481 (1988) (holding that an employer's action of suspending an
    employee because of his larceny charge was a disciplinary action subject