Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't. v. Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] Board's decision that LVMPD's widespread use of administrative transfers
    for disciplinary purposes without engaging in the bargaining process
    violated NRS 288.270 was correct.
    We also reject LVMPD's arguments that the Board's decision
    violates its statutory rights under NRS Chapter 288. First, LVMPD relies
    on its incorrect assertion that the transfers at issue are non-disciplinary,
    arguing that rights involving such transfers are therefore not required to
    be bargained-for. When speaking of matters reserved for local government
    employers, NRS 288.150(3)(a) specifically excludes "the right to assign or
    transfer an employee as a form of discipline." Accordingly, because the
    Board found that LVMPD was wrongfully using administrative transfers
    for disciplinary purposes, this argument fails.
    Next, LVMPD implies that NRS 288.150(5) empowered it to
    use an administrative transfer for disciplinary purposes. This court has