Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't. v. Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] We
    therefore will not disturb this finding on appeal.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (01 1947A
    Further, this court reviews challenges to subject matter
    jurisdiction de novo.   See Deja Vu Showgirls v. State, Dep't of Taxation,
    130 Nev., Adv. Op. 73, 
    334 P.3d 392
    , 397 (2014). NRS 288.110(2) states
    that "[t]he Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the
    interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of [NRS Chapter
    288] by any local government employer, local government employee or
    employee organization." NRS 288.280 also provides that "[a]ny
    controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the
    Board." Construing these provisions in City of Reno, we "recognized that
    the EMRB has exclusive jurisdiction over unfair labor practice issues,"
    including "the prohibited practice of unilaterally changing a subject of
    mandatory 
    bargaining." 118 Nev. at 895