Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't. v. Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] procedures for disciplinary disputes, which includes an employee's right to
    file a grievance. We will not construe NRS 288.150(5) to empower a local
    government employer to unilaterally rewrite a provision that was
    mandatorily bargained-for. Because the Board's decision did not deprive
    LVMPD of any contractual or statutory rights, we affirm the Board's
    decision.
    The Board's award of assignment differential pay
    LVMPD contends that the Board could not award Jenkins
    ADP because there is no property right in such pay under the CBA. NRS
    288.110(2) states that "Nile Board, after a hearing, if it finds that the •
    complaint is well taken, may order any person to refrain from the action
    complained of or to restore to the party aggrieved any benefit of which the
    party has been deprived by that action." This court has previously
    concluded that this language is plain and unambiguous.          See City of
    Henderson v. Kilgore,     
    122 Nev. 331
    , 335, 
    131 P.3d 11
    , 14 (2006)
    (concluding that pursuant to NRS 288.110(2), the Board does not have