D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct ( 2015 )
[…] that it may or may not have NRS Chapter 40 claims, it would have been
    appropriate for the district court to extend the time to allow completion of
    the prelitigation process. 9
    8 We recognize that NRS 40.695 generally tolls statutes of limitation
    or repose for constructional defect claims during the prelitigation process.
    However, High Noon sought a stay because it was unclear whether that
    statute would apply to preserve its claims, given that they were brought
    under NRS Chapter 116 and the existence of a contractual limitations
    period.
    9 NRS  40.645 requires that a claimant provide prelitigation notice
    before a claimant can amend a complaint to add a cause of action for a
    constructional defect. And, under NRS 40.603(2),
    "Amend a complaint to add a cause of action for a
    constructional defect" means any act by which a
    claimant seeks to:
    2. Amend the pleadings in such a manner
    that the practical effect is the addition of a
    continued on next page...
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    10) 1947A
    The August 2007 stay tolled the five-year rule