in Re: Jamar M., a Minor ( 2013 )
[…] This contention lacks merit.
    "'[T]he juvenile court system is a creation of statute, and it possesses only
    the jurisdiction expressly provided for it in the statute." State v. Barren,
    
    128 Nev.
    279 P.3d 182
    , 184 (2012) (quoting Kell v. State, 
    96 Nev. 791
    , 792-93, 
    618 P.2d 350
    , 351 (1980)). J.M. does not assert that any
    statute grants the juvenile court jurisdiction over him. And he does not
    dispute the juvenile court's conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction because
    J.M. is over the age of 21. See NRS 62B.330(1) ("[T]he juvenile court has
    exclusive original jurisdiction over a child living or found within the
    county who is alleged or adjudicated to have committed a delinquent
    act."); NRS 62A.030(1) (defining the term "child" to exclude persons over
    the age of 21 unless circumstances not relevant here apply); see also NRS
    62B.410(2) (juvenile court jurisdiction ends when a child turns 21 years
    old).