Wenker (Ronald) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Eighth Amendment. See McNelton v. State, 
    111 Nev. 900
    , 906, 
    900 P.2d 934
    , 938 (1995) (victim impact evidence is "not categorically barred by the
    Eighth Amendment") (citing Payne v. Tennessee, 
    510 U.S. 808
    , 825 (1991));
    see also State v. Martinez, 
    304 P.3d 54
    , 59 (Utah 2013) ("[T]he Eighth
    Amendment doctrine of Payne, which establishes an absolute bar on
    certain types of victim impact testimony, does not apply to sentencing
    proceedings where death is not an option."). NRS 176.145(1)(c) requires
    that presentence investigation reports contain, "[i]nformation concerning
    the effect that the offense committed by the defendant has had upon the
    victim. . . to the extent that such information is available from the victim
    ...continued
    issues for the first time in a reply brief. NRAP 28(c). Therefore, we
    decline to address these issues on appeal.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    or other sources." "[T]he extent of the information to be included in the