Lara (Francisco) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] admissibility of the statements. The court determined that the challenged
    statements regarding the initial disclosures of the sexual abuse and the
    recorded interview contained sufficient indicia of reliability. The
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A <   s
    statements were spontaneous, not the result of repetitive questioning,
    without apparent motive to fabricate, the terminology was consistent with
    a child of that age and did not appear rehearsed, and the child was in a
    mental state consistent with the nature of the event.    See NRS 51.385(2)
    ("In determining the trustworthiness of a statement [by a child describing
    sexual abuse], the court shall consider, without limitation, whether: (a)
    The statement was spontaneous; (b) The child was subjected to repetitive
    questioning; (c) The child had a motive to fabricate; (d) The child used
    terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) The child was in a
    stable mental state."). Furthermore, the victim testified and was
    subjected to cross-examination at trial. Based on our review of the
    hearing and the district court's findings, we conclude that the district
    court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements pursuant to