Lara (Francisco) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) The child was in a
    stable mental state."). Furthermore, the victim testified and was
    subjected to cross-examination at trial. Based on our review of the
    hearing and the district court's findings, we conclude that the district
    court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements pursuant to
    NRS 51.385. See Pantano v. State, 
    122 Nev. 782
    , 790-91, 
    138 P.3d 477
    ,
    482-83 (2006) (reviewing decision to admit testimony under NRS 51.385
    for abuse of discretion). Lara also did not demonstrate that the
    statements were unnecessarily cumulative.     See NRS 48.035(2) (providing
    that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by considerations of undue delay, waste of time
    or needless presentation of cumulative evidence"); see also Felix v. State,
    
    109 Nev. 151
    , 200, 
    849 P.2d 220
    , 253 (1993) ("[T]he unlimited admission of
    repetitive hearsay testimony can jeopardize the fundamental fairness of
    the entire trial proceeding."), superceded by statute as stated in Evans v.
    State,